Tuesday, January 03, 2012

TWENTY TWELVE IS HERE.

I'M ALIVE! HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE! IT'S GOING TO BE A ROLLERCOASTER RIDE THIS 2012!!! ARE YOU READY?!

Well, well, well! Lemme give ya a recap of things. November sucked! I had the flu most of the month and Thanksgiving really depressed me. Yes. I was so depressed! We had good food and all, but I was most blue. Then December came. Not much better I'm afraid. I did get over that horrible flu, but then I had to deal with a cough. And what a cough! UGH! It was very annoying and quite debilitating. I wasn't alone, as many people were quite sick as well. My mother has me a bit worried actually, she has a cough that won't quit, but Imma give her some strong meds I got last week that I never used for my cough, because mine is almost gone. So far this post is riveting ain't it?! AREN'T YOU JUST GRIPPED WITH MY WRITING?! LOLOLOL! I tells ya what, I am SOOOOOOOOOOOOOO glad the holidays are over. Not a big fan. My cousin and her husband drove from Oklahoma to spend Xmas with us, and it was most nice to have them, but I feel like all this forced holiday cheer is bogus and BORING! Anyway, I'm on the hunt for a more fulfilling and satisfying job, so keep your fingers crossed. I have a feeling this will be THE YEAR for my career! DID YA READ THAT?! YES! HOPE FOR BETTER PROSPECTS! I can't believe it myself!

I love a new year, because it is a fresh start. A clean slate to begin with. Resolutions are a good thing! Let's be honest though people. This year is going to suck! IT IS GOING TO BITE! There are so many crazy people out there. And it is only going to get worse. Psychos that like to go on shooting sprees are becoming the norm, and it is quite disturbing. It makes me want to get armed for the first time in my life; my own gun to protect myself. This country is so violent! And the nutjobs that are not in institutions where they belong or people who are not taking their meds is at an all-time high. The economy is wrecked and going further into the toilet. Unemployment only gets higher. It's all a recipe for severe societal unrest and locos going berserk. And I don't think it's just confined to our country either. I feel it's a global issue. I don't know if Mother Earth is going to smack us with more natural disasters, but that's not what concerns me--it's the mental health of humanity as a whole that does. I'm crazy in my own way, but there are scary sociopaths out there ready to snap at any moment. A rise in crime and violence is a terrible frightening thing. Sadly, I believe this is what is coming to a decaying world and to us here in the U.S. This country has had it good for so long, but something is amiss. People are not normal and taking it out on others. I hope I am wrong, but my prediction is a rise in crime and crazies doing some awful horrible violent things.

Me personally though? I can only thrive. I feel it. I hope you do too.

What do you predict for this new year? Comments are obligatory!

6 comments:

RG said...

Yea! Mr. Sunshine is back! ;)

D1RTY said...

I predict I'm gonna kill a mother fucker. I sure was close to it during the turkey bullshit holiday. Little brother I still think you need to be in broadcasting You got the voice. I'm gonna try to be nicer to my siblings also, maybe, If I can, we'll see. Aight lates !!

RG said...

@D1rty: I have always said that = he's got a great voice. At a minimum, he could do voice-overs. AND, he's bilingual, that's money man. M.O.N.E.Y.

D1RTY said...

Are we suppose to have a convo on someone elses blog ?? I'm not familiar with the dos and donts. But anyways the kids got talent he just doesn't put it to use unless it's with his dick. Fucken man whore what a seriously bad family trait we have. The Bananer would record interviews with musicians. I remember that shit cause it was funny and pretty fucken creative for his skinny ass.

mkf said...

well, well, well, look who's arisen from the blog-dead. and may i say it's about fuckin' time, cupcake--you have an eager public to service with that pleasurable pen, ya know.

your absence has been felt especially acutely over in guttermoralityland, seeing as how you're virtually the only fag out there who seems to share my wavelength. case in point: you articulate well an unease i've long felt about the powder keg of violence in this country awaiting the spark that could come any day now--hell, every time i hear about another sneaker riot or flash-mob marauding through a mall somewhere, i'm more and more ready to retreat my paranoid ass to my bunker at ruby ridge and say sayonara to so-called civilization.

now, if i could only find an AK47 that coordinates with my camo ensemble...

[lol, my word verification was "hotache"--blogger knows me well]

junkthief said...

A belated happy 2012, or at least a year that is better than 2011. Good luck on the career change, and thanks for keeping up blogging instead of being one of those who think Facebook and Twitter are enough!