Wednesday, October 03, 2007

IT'S ALL ON TELEVISION! OR THE INTERNET OF COURSE.

Well, Britney got her kids taken away. Somehow I think she almost wanted to lose 'em really. MORE PARTYING TIME! Last week, she even got charged with a hit & run/driving with a suspended license here in LA. I dunno man. I never thought Spears' life would be such a mess to be honest. She started off so clean cut and innocent, and now look! It's almost as if she rebelled to prove she was not as saintly as we may have thought right? "I'll show you assholes! I can be quite the handful!" Maybe Brit just hates her mom and her lost childhood in showbiz. Alas, she can't handle the money/fame like us mere mortals. HAHA!

I'd like to recommend a really cool new show I found on the CW called Reaper! Kevin Smith (Clerks, Chasing Amy) is executive producer/director I believe, and it is a very well-written, funny, and entertaining new fall show! Ray Wise plays the Devil, whom I remember being terrific years and years ago on Twin Peaks as Laura Palmer's dad. Watch the new show folks, or else!

Speaking of TV, I don't have Showtime, but there sure was heavy promotion all summer long with billboards and posters of Dexter. Damnit, I wanna know what the fuss is all about, and let's face it, actor Michael C. Hall is just so adorable in the ad that was practically all over the city here in Los Angeles. I know season one is now on DVD; might be a box set worth checking out. He's just so cute, blood-splattered face and all!

And last but not least, this clip, of David Letterman grilling Paris Hilton on his show last week is a real winner and must-see:
-

9 comments:

Gavin Elster said...

That Dexter guy is cute.

Todd said...

Yeah, the Letterman clip is great. Glad you like LADY VENGEANCE. It's a crazy film, but so incredibly good. If you want more from that director, check out OLD BOY. LADY VENGEANCE is tame by comparison.

Bill German said...

bret harrison is so fuckin hot.

Eric said...

Reaper is so unexpectedly great! My favorite of the new Fall shows so far and easily one of my favorite shows in general.

ANO said...

You can watch the first episode of season 2 of Dexter online at Sho.com! FY! :)

Crazy Eddie said...

Never in my sordid life have I felt such sorrow and despair for anyone in the biz. She breaks my heart in two.

Britney is getting burned for having her personal life all over the internet and papers in the effing world. Imagine what the normal folk like us have to hide...

People have the nutsack to judge someone when their very own lives are corrupt and distorted at best (except for you and I of course...LOL).

I missed ya dearly pa... let's have sex shall we?

Besos para siempre

M- Filer said...

God Letterman can be asshole. That is the ONLY time I have felt sorry for Paris.

Christopher said...

Dexter sure did get sexy all of a sudden...I'd do him...and you!

molly said...

haha i think youre onto something here: i bet britney didnt mind getting her kids taken away because now she doesnt have to worry about being a good parents in front of the photogs

now shes free to party constantly!