Thursday, September 06, 2007

HE IS GAY AFTER ALL, DISASTERS ARE RAD, E L'OPERA TRISTE.

Y'all remember me meeting Lacy's good-looking George Clooney/Taylor Hicks hybrid husband at work right? Just last week, she made a comment that was really quite revealing, and proof that my gaydar is in good shape! We were discussing Senator Craig's bathroom antics, when she retorts, "He's in denial, like my husband!" WAHAT??!!! COME AGAIN?! I nearly fell out of my chair, and had to feign confusion. "I tease my husband all the time about being in the closet, because he's very popular with gay men who check him out all the time; it's a running joke we share." MMMMMM HMMMMM! I SEE! Nothing further to say on that one right?! Shit, what if she found and read my blog? ;)
-
And as usual, The History Channel doesn't disappoint! They got this show called Mega Disasters which presents all kinds of cataclysmic catastrophic events befalling human cities and settlements and what they would look like with really convincing CGI and boy do I love me this show! Nothing like watching havoc/chaos rain down and having thousands upon thousands killed! Yeah, it would totally suck if I were one of the dead or suffering survivors in a massive LA earthquake I know, but this program really fascinates me! Comet chunks, tsunamis, super volcanoes, earthquakes, asteroids, tornadoes, frozen airplane waste, used condoms, and torn underwear are all very real destructive scenarios that could wipe out lots of people in a bloody instant! I'm so morbid I know, but the show is well done! Several good clips to watch are here.

Luciano è morto! NOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

Signore Pavarotti, your presence and extraordinary voice have made you forever eterno:


7 comments:

Eric said...

I know a guy popular with the gays and I, too, think he's in denial.
and that's all I can say about that!

Christopher said...

What a Happy/Scary/Sad post...now go get that closet case & make me proud(er)!

Gary said...

Glad to see the gaydar is operating as it should.

durante vita said...

Sometimes I worry about people finding my blog. It is an awkward feeling. Glad I'm not the only one.

Todd said...

I'm beginning to worry about you now. Natural disasters?

Your co-worker must be very confident in her relationship. She must be getting it frequently to make that kind of comment and not be worried.

M- Filer said...

yeah, it was obvious from your description that the guy was a mo

Bill German said...

when i was up at mammoth last week, i was surrounded by huge vents of steam coming out of the ground, and it wasnt there in july. so you will be reading about mammoth exploding to smithereens